Fellows and Mentors

 

2018-2019 Fellows

Karen Aguar, Terry College of Business

Alexander Bucksch, Warnell School of Forestry

Brandy Burgess, Veterinary Medicine

Zhuo Chen, College of Public Health

Lesley Clack, College of Public Health

Joe Conrad, Warnell School of Forestry

Brittani Harmon, College of Public Health

Tracy Hill, College of Veterinary Medicine

Reeve Hunter, Franklin Arts and Sciences

Weifeng Li, Terry School of Business

Michelle Lofton, School of Public and International Affairs

Abhinav Mishra, College of Agricultural & Environmental Sciences

Kellie Sappington, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences

Lori Sutter, Warnell School of Forestry

Greg Thaler, School of Public and International affiars

Rustin Van Katwyk, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences

Jennifer Walker, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences

Kyle Woosnam, Warnell School of Forestry

Laura Zimmerman, School of Public and International Affairs

 

Mentors

Jeffrey Berjikian, 

Paige Carmichael, 

Gaylen Edwards, 

William Finlay, 

Mark Huber, 

Andy Owsiak, 

Craig Piercy, 

Janice Simon, 

2017 - 2018 Fellows

Toyin Alli, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Lindsey Beebe, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Daniel Bolshoy, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Abigail Borron, College of Agricultural & Environmental Sciences

Benjamin Campbell, College of Agricultural & Environmental Sciences

Catherine Case, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

George Cavender, College of Agricultural & Environmental Sciences

Gino D’Angelo, Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources

Sabrena Deal, Grady College of Journalism & Mass Communication

Derek Dee, College of Agricultural & Environmental Sciences

Jorge Derpic, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Morgan Faison, College of Education

Amanda Ferster, College of Education

Caitlin Foley, College of Agricultural & Environmental Sciences

Dave Gunton, Terry College of Business

Sun Kim, School of Public & International Affairs

Clair McClure, College of Family & Consumer Sciences

Emily Mouilso, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Rachel Reed, College of Veterinary Medicine

Eric Rubenstein, College of Agricultural & Environmental Sciences

Liz Saylor, College of Education

Aaron Schecter, Terry College of Business

Caterina Villari, Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources

Jennifer White, School of Public & International Affairs

 

2017 – 2018 Mentors

Paige Carmichael

William Finlay

Gary Green

Mark Huber

Andy Owsiak

Denise Spangler

Fran Teague

Ron Walcott

2016 - 2017 Fellows

Erin Beasley, College of Veterinary Medicine

Drew Benson, College of Agricultural & Environmental Sciences

Leah Carmichael, School of Public & International Affairs

Richard Chandler, Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources

Carmen Comeaux, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Diana Graizbord, School of Social Work

Janet Grimes, College of Veterinary Medicine

Mary Guay, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Tricia Hackelman, Terry College of Business

Rongbin Han, School of Public & International Affairs

Megan Lutz, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Jane McPherson, School of Social Work

Christopher Mojok, College of Education

Cristian Montes, Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources

Milton Newberry, College of Agricultural & Environmental Sciences

Hani Safadi, Terry College of Business

Dalia Saleh, Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources

Jerry Shannon, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Tamara Thomas, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

John Weatherford, Grady College of Journalism & Mass Communication

 

2016 – 2017 Mentors

Barb Biesecker

Paige Carmichael

Ron Cervero

Gary Green

Mark Huber

Naomi Norman

Marisa Pagnattaro

Denise Spangler

2015 - 2016 Fellows

Patryk Babiarz, College of Family and Consumer Science

Thomas Biggs, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences

Brady Brewer, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

Melinda Camus, School of Veterinary Medicine

Peter Carnell, College of Engineering

James Conklin, Terry College of Business

Puneet Dwivedi, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources

Maryann Gallagher, School of Public and International Affairs

Noah Giansiracusa, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences

Cheryl Gomillion, College of Engineering

Bethany Hamilton-Jones, College of Education

Jessica Holt, College of Agricultural and Environmental Sciences

Elizabeth King, Odom School of Ecology and Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources

James Martin, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources

Rielle Navitski, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences

Scott Nesbit, College of Environment and Design

Teresa Saxton, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences

Liz Osborn-Kibbe, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences

Liz Ottesen, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences

Scott Secrest, School of Veterinary Medicine

Jiyeon So, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences

 

2015 - 2016 Mentors

Barbara Biesecker

Paige Carmichael

Marcus Fechheimer

Chris Franklin

Gary Green

Audrey Haynes

Mark Huber

Naomi Norman

2014 – 2015 Fellows

Adel Amer, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Analisa Arroyo, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Bynum Boley, Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources

Danielle Bray, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Michael Cacciatore, College of Journalism & Mass Communication

Mary Caplan, School of Social Work

Katie Chapman, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Mi Geum Chorzepa, College of Engineering

Chad Clay, School of Public and International Affairs

Samuel Franklin, College of Veterinary Medicine

Lilia Gomez-Lanier, College of Family & Consumer Sciences

Ashley Hannings, College of Pharmacy

Nicole Hurt, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Pengsheng Ji, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Tim Samples, Terry College of Business

Nikhil Srinivasan, Terry College of Business

Julie Stanton, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Lou Tolosa-Casadont, College of Education

Jarred Williams, College of Veterinary Medicine

Ann Woodyard, College of Family and Consumer Sciences

 

2014 – 2015 Mentors

Peggy Brickman

Paige Carmichael

Marcus Fechheimer

Chris Franklin

Gary Green

Mark Huber

Naomi Norman

Marisa Pagnattaro

2013 – 2014 Fellows

Mark Abbe, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Christine Albright, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Tessa Andrews, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Catherine Bourg, College of Pharmacy

Holly Moore Brown, College of Veterinary Medicine

Colleen O’Brien Cherry, College of Public Health

Joseph Dahlen, School of Forestry & Natural Resources

Marianne Fortuna, Terry College of Business

Andrei Galiautdinov, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Linda Hughes, College of Pharmacy

Melissa Scott Kozak, College of Family & Consumer Sciences

Ari Lieberman, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Juan Meng, Grady College of Journalism and Mass Communication

Silvia Nogueron-Liu, College of Education

Andy Owsiak, School of Public and International Affairs

Jose Reyes de Corcuera, College of Agricultural & Environmental Sciences

Ajay Sharma, College of Veterinary Medicine

Bjorn Stillion Southard, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Hillary Tanner, College of Engineering

Benjamin Wolkow, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

 

2013 – 2014  Mentors

Peggy Brickman

Marcus Fechheimer

Tim Foutz

Chris Franklin

Claiborne Glover

Gary Green

Naomi Norman

Marisa Pagnatarro

2012 – 2013 Fellows

Sun Joo (Grace) Ahn, Grady College of Journalism and Mass Communication

Alison Bramlet, College of Environment & Design

John Bray, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Ishita Dev, College of Family & Consumer Sciences

Kylee Jo Duberstein, College of Agricultural & Environmental Sciences

Christopher Eaket, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

David Gay, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Leslie Gordon, Office of Academic Planning

Kelsey Hart, College of Veterinary Medicine

Fanbin Kong, College of Agricultural & Environmental Sciences

Zachary Lewis, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Aliki Irini Nicolaides, College of Education

Candace Parker, College of Public Health

Arthur (Audie) G. Roberts, College of Pharmacy

Kathryn Jill Rucker, College of Agricultural & Environmental Sciences

Emily Sahakian, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

Siddharth Savadatti, College of Engineering

Vanessa Williams, Franklin College of Arts & Sciences

 

2012 – 2013 Mentors

Chris Franklin

Marcus Fechheimer

Tim Foutz

Jerry Gale

Claiborne Glover

Naomi Norman

Janice Simon

Fran Teague

2011 – 2012 Fellows                      

Jennifer Atkinson, Terry College of Business                       

Anna Marie Conner, College of Education                       

Natasha Ganem, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences                       

James Garrett, College of Education

Timothy Gupton, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences                       

Sonia Hernandez, Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources                       

Bettina Love, College of Education                       

Bin Mei, Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources                       

Shari Miller, School of Social Work                       

Nicolas Morrissey, Lamar Dodd School of Art                       

David Okech, School of Social Work                       

Peter O’Neill, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences                       

Neelam Poudyal, Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources                       

Nanette Spina, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences                       

Belinda Stillion Southard, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences                       

Maria Viveiros, College of Veterinary Medicine                       

Lily Wang, Franklin College of Arts and Sciences                        

Susan Wilde, Warnell School of Forestry & Natural Resources   

  

2011 – 2012 Mentors

Paige Carmichael

Karen Cornell

Marcus Fechheimer

Chris Franklin

Nelson Hilton

Mark Huber

Trish Kalivoda